A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have numbness/tingling in right hand and arm as well as heart palpitations and dizziness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
PALPITATIONS W/U: Palpitations that symptomatic deserve a prompt W/U: exam/labs especially TFTS/EKG/Event Monitor/ECHO andThe discussion of treatment options with your doctor. While you are waiting eliminate caffeine focus on staying hydrated. If palpitations worsen or syncope develops go directly to the ER stick to a GF diet WholeApproach.com gutbliss.com ANXIETY AND HYPERVENTILATION CAN CAUSE NUMBNESS.
Answered on Jan 2, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
PALPITATIONS W/U: Palpitations that symptomatic deserve a prompt W/U: exam/labs especially TFTS/EKG/Event Monitor/ECHO andThe discussion of treatment options with you ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
See a doctor: Palpitations and dizziness that disappear with sitting or lying down are not suggestive of an acute heart attack, but these symptoms need evaluation. ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This seems: to be serious in your description, see your doctor or urgent/ER care site, as soon as possible. NOT normal.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Uncertain: You are a 30 year old female - don't know if you have any risk factors for a heart attack. However, if you have never had a medical workup and had med ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month