U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Toledo, OH
A 21-year-old female asked:

Month 6 with paragard and 6 period. still bleeding heavy and using the heaviest tampons and going through them. should i get my iud taken out?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Maybe: need to discuss with your gyn provider but at six months with this much of a problem with bleeding I would most likely take it out. Also need to be sure no other issues at play here. So discussion with your gyn provider and a good history and exam needed. Hope this helps. Best of luck. Dr R


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
