U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 19-year-old male asked:

Is it possible to have a gangrene gall bladder with no pain only fever and nausea? hida scan showed 15% ef. ultrasound normal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Highly unlikely: This life-threatening condition is an acute medical emergency. If the doctor believes a patient has gallbladder gangrene, the recommendation is immediate surgery. If the patient is not stable for surgery or if severe infection has set in, the doctor will treat the patient with antibiotics with the goal of quelling the infection so a surgeon can operate. Anything is possible but this is not likely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
