U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Palm Beach, FL
A 25-year-old female asked:

Is my second day that i believe i have a sore throat,it hurts a bit when i swallow or open my mouth,should i get it checked or wait for it to heal ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
It depends: A sore throat that accompanies other cold symptoms such as nasal congestion, runny nose, cough probably will go away on its own. However an isolated sore throat may require attention. A strep throat, which will get better a little quicker with antibiotics, usually is quite severe and usually accompanied by a fever to 101 degrees and sometimes swollen tender glands in the neck. > see doctor


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
