U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Yorkville, IL
A 16-year-old female asked:

lately, my diaphragm has been hurting. it feels tender, and when i press on it, it feels painful. almost like a really bad bruise. why is this happeni?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Possible gastritis: There may be gastritis which is an inflammation of the stomach lining. Peptic ulcer may also cause your symptoms. Follow a bland diet and take mylanta 1/2hour after meals and at bedtime. See your Physician if symptoms persist especially if you develop worsening and steady pain,vomiting,or passage of black stools.
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Pain: You can not really press on your diaphragm, it is inside the body between the chest and abdomen. I assume you have pain along the lower chest/upper abdomen. Need more information about the site and duration, quality and and associated events happened. Have it examined by a physician so that appropriate, history and physical could be obtained for diagnosis and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause pain during intercourse with no infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Uterine movement: It could be movement of the uterus during intercourse. It is held in place by ligaments which can get stretched.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How is pain from a fracture treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
First and foremost: The fracture has to be immobilized by a cast or splint. That alone will make things a lot better. After that, there are pain medications to help deal with the early days following the injury. The pain will ease up considerably, long before the fracture has completely healed.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are some ways to prevent heel pain besides padding?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Supportive footwear: Heel pain often caused by insufficient support of feet. Orthotics are very helpful.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
