A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on bromocriptine tablet my prolactin reached over 3000&now that i've been on the tablets it went to 700 and period is back but can i stop for 5 days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Discuss with: treating physician. Why do you want to stop Bromocriptin? It appears your pituitary adenoma is still producing large amount of prolactin though showing significant response to treatment
Answered on Mar 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Probably not due: To the bromocriptine. Prolactin level isn't that elevated. Look for other causes. If you can get it, Cabergoline is a lot more effective and easier to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prolactin: If your Prolactin level is high then this will cause late or absent periods. This will likely occur until the Bromocriptine normalizes your Prolactin ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarun Jain
23 years experience Fertility Medicine
Bromocriptine: Do a pregnancy test. Lightheadedness is a common side effect of bromocriptine. Check in with your doctor. Cabergoline is an alternative with fewer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Hi. Yes, from amenorrhea back to normal!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month