A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is this cracking at the corners of my mouth a symptom of cold sores?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Levine
33 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: Cold sores--or herpes simplex reactivation--usually will present as an area at the lip red border or just beyond, that initially may sting or burn and then goes on to develop a cluster of tiny blisters. These may coalesce into one or more larger blisters and finally open. Cracking at the corners of the mouth is often from licking due to dryness (ie allergies).
Answered on Sep 29, 2020
7
7 thanks
Dr. Heidi Nelson
42 years experience Dentistry
Fungal infection: Cracking and chapping in the corners of the mouth is usually not cold sores, but is a condition called angular cheilitis, due to a fungal (yeast) infection called candida. It's common in denture wearers and others where the bite is over closed and where drooling tends to occur. An antifungal cream, nystatin, is used and the denture may be soaked in Nystatin solution. A new denture may be needed.
Answered on Oct 7, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Herpes virus: Can cause fever blisters. Cold sore at the corner of mouth could be due to dry air, .
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
YES: Cold sores are painful lesions inside the mouth caused by viral infections.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saleh Elahwal
34 years experience Endodontics
Aphthous stomatitis : You are describing a classic case of aphthous stomatitis .Please get a checkup asap to check on your immune system .. This situation could be associa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Cold sores +: What are you waiting for? Please see a skin specialist, a Dermatologist, for accurate diagnosis and treatment. Do not wait for tissues to become perm ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month