A male asked:
Disclaimer

sharp, sudden pain in right chest while lying on right side. pain went away immediately but left tingling down right arm and fingers. 37/m, 240/smoker?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Chest pain: Again as we have told others this may be heart related. You have multiple risk factors being a male smoker. It may be nothing but with tingling after chest pain down your arm you need to be evaluated. Please go to the ER to be evaluated.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Could be: It also could be other things and while you don't say L or R and you're female and fairly young, it could even be related to your heart. So, call you ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Prem Gupta
47 years experience neurology
See a neurologist: If all the symptoms in left arm and legs started the same day then it could be serious i.E possible cervical cord compression along with pinched nerve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Chest pain?: It sounds to me like you should be evaluated to rule out a heart attack right away. Better safe than sorry.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Unrelated: Your symptoms are almst ceratinly unelated to what you did, unless anxiety is their cause, i think you should get checked out at a walk in center. (wi ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month