U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Capitol Heights, MD
A 32-year-old female asked:

for 5yrs now my pap smear results has been lsil,acus, normal. the most recent was abnormal does this mean i have cervical cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not necessarily: What was the test result. Abnormal does not mean cancer. You may need colposcopic examination and may be a biopsy. Please follow your doctor's advice for follow up tests.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

How long does cervical cancer take to develop? Last pap smear 3 years ago

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Muaiad Kittaneh
Addiction Medicine 20 years experience
It varies: The recommendations is to do an annual pap smear as it helps in early diagnosis and possible curative intervention if the cervical cancer is detected early. Do not wait longer. Prevention and early intervention in this disease can make a big difference in this disease outcomes.
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Why do girls have to wait until 21 to get a Pap smear, couldn't a 20 year old have cervical cancer?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Takes time: It takes time for dysplastic changes to take place in the cervix after infection with HPV. It doesn't happen overnight, rather years. However, if a girl becomes sexually active at a young age, like early teens, then SHOULD have an earlier first Pap smear. It's not a one size fits all recommendation.
Gold Beach, OR
A 43-year-old female asked:

All 14 high risk numbers came up on my Pap smear for cervical cancer. Does that mean I have i?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
No: The high risk numbers you are probably talking about are strains of HPV, human papilloma virus. Certain strains of this virus make you more likely to get cervical cancer but having this virus strain does not mean that you have it. If you get regular pap smears then the doctors will be able to remove abnormal cells before it turns in to cancer so make sure you get regular pap smears.
South Africa
A 49-year-old female asked:

I need to have tests done to rule out cervical cancer. Will a Pap smear diagnose if I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes, sort of: A physical examination and PAP smear are a good start to detect cervical cancer. I said, sort of, because no test is 100%. It is good that you are considering seeing a doctor and getting a PAP. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
