U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old female asked:

bearable pain when standing which gets worse. extreme pain if pressure applied to a point on 5th metetarsal. got worse across several months. cause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Could be : Tendonitis or a stress fracture. Would advise an xray.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 53-year-old male asked:

What could cause extreme pain at the base of the skull on the right side?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Muscle or headache.: Neck strains - from poor posture, whiplash or vigorous exercise can cause muscle strains that you feel at the base of the skull (that's where some neck muscles attach). Certain types of headaches can do this as well. I'd try some Ibuprofen or alleve and see if it improves. If you start having blurry or double vision, nausea, or fevers, i'd see your doctor right away! cheers!
A 22-year-old female asked:

May have swallowed small chunks of broken glass mixed with ice at the bottom of my cup. Not sure. Ate bread. Should I go to er? No extreme pain yet

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Straw
Dr. William Strawanswered
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Usually not a proble: Small pieces of glass are not likely to cause a problem. No need to go the the emergency department to have stomach pumped. Likely these pieces will pass through your intestinal tract without causing damage. Unlikely signs of something more serious (go to er): 1. Severe abdominal pain 2. Vomiting up blood or coffee ground material. 3. Passing blood or black colored bowel movements.
Iowa City, IA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Accidentally swallowed a few chunks of glass approximately 21 hours ago. Ate bread right after. No extreme pain. Still major cause for concern?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
WOW !: I am concerned but I am reminded of the guy at the side-show who eats light bulbs. Depending on the size and shape of the glass shards you may be O.K.If larger than pencil eraser i'd seek medical attention.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 48-year-old female asked:

Extreme pain from broken scaphoid at proximal pole hurts more now after eight weeks in plaster reasons why?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marshall Bedder
Pain Management 38 years experience
See Orthopedic MD: Most scaphoid casts are on for only two weeks and you should be pain free. You need an orthopedic surgeon consultation and probably a mri.
Fleetwood, PA
A 24-year-old male asked:

Sentinel pile : extreme pain, and throbbing. Could it be infected? Dealing with chronic af, but most pain seems to be caused by pile right now.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ken Deck
Dr. Ken Deckanswered
General Surgery 48 years experience
Anal fissure: Most likely is that you have a sentinel tag on the outside of a rectal fissure not an infection. Many different treatments for this but will have to have the diagnosis made. Many office treatments and if they do not work only then is surgery recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
