A female asked:
Disclaimer

can rickets be mistaken for child abuse in very young babies born with severe vitamin d and calcium deficiency? please help!

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Rickets can have pseudofractures as well as deformities. You need to have a pediatric rheumatologist or endocrinologist assist you in the care.
Answered on Mar 19, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Child abuse: Yes rickets can be mistaken for child abuse especially if fbone fractures occur
Answered on Sep 15, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Bolhack
35 years experience Wound care
Rickets: I will presume that you are feeding your child a normal diet for age and that you are seeing your pediatrician or family practice physician on a regul ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Pectus excavatum???: You need special kind of dr for this. Begin by defining exactly what you have. No pills will change the shape of your ribs.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
24 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Malabsorption: Certain malabsorption syndromes can lead to this. Also certain areas in the world who lack essential vitamins. Also people who do not eat a healthy ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
50 years experience Pediatrics
Don't worry: It's normal to hear and feel popping sounds when you pick the baby up. It's similar to cracking your knuckles. Although there is no reason to fear vit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month