U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

sat down heart rate 47, ran upstairs 150. bp 124/72 age 23. not athlete. have dysautonomia pots. no symptoms at hr 47. why so low? had ecgs,echos etc

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
All normal: It's not abnormal to have a heart rate of 47 while relaxed and at rest, especially if you're taking a beta blocker which, if you have POTS, I assume you are. Running anywhere, and especially up stairs, will signal your heart to beat more forcefully and faster to increase cardiac output to meet your metabolic demands. Max HR at your age is 200, so you're not even close. Sounds healthy to me.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 34-year-old member asked:

I didn't realize I had a bladder infection for some time, could this hurt my fetus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: I assume you are getting treated now. Untreated bladder infections can lead to kidney infections which can cause premature contractions. That is the reason for treating urinary tract infections so aggressively in pregnant women.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
