A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

breakthrough bleeding comes every month. lasts 2-3 wks. red. need sanitary napkin. taking tri previfem (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) without a week off after cyst removal. normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
BTB: If you are taking continous active OCPs, then breakthrough bleeding is quite common, especially in the first 3-6 months. Likely nothing to be concerned about.
Answered on Sep 15, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: A cyst that size needs to be checked out ASAP. Good luck!
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. Its no big deal and usually self corrects over time. If you are ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you miss pills you can expect your period to be abnormal while you get back on track. Keep taking your pills and use a back-up method of contracept ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
No prediction: Breakthrough uterine bleeding can last a while. I would call your doc and discuss that with him. You may need to take some hormonal medications to hel ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month