A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

already been vaccinated for rabies why do you have to get a booster if bitten again? does the original dose not offer lasting immunity?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
To boost: the existing immunity. With time the immunity wanes and a new booster dose will boost the already existing immunity
Answered on Sep 23, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on whether you received the vaccine or the immune globulin.
Sep 27, 2014
Dr. Melissa Gowans
20 years experience Pediatrics
Boosters to boost: immunity. The boosters are given because there is not treatment for the rabies infection and it's nearly always fatal once the onset of symptoms. Given that fact, better to boost the immunity by giving another series (only 2 injections the second exposure), if it prevents disease and death. http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/hcp/vis/vis-statements/rabies.html#who
Answered on Sep 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 5-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience General Practice
No: If the dog was vaccinated, he doesn't need another series of shots.
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
2 yr: The protective benefit of the rabies vaccine is expected to last for at least 2 years from the time you complete the series. If your exposure is withi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
See below: Observe the dog for 10 days. If it is behaving normally and is not sick you don't need to worry about rabies. If the bite area becomes red and/or swol ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month