A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosis of +er, pr-, her2- , prob luminal b of two masses in left breast. do you agree with treatment of radical mastectomy, chemo and tamoxifen? is tamoxifen taken for 5 or 10 years? should patient get pet scan? surgeon said no need for pet scan an

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Let PMD decide: Let your PMD decide. Net- med will be too inappropriate for this.
Answered on Jul 28, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Shyamali Singhal
23 years experience General Surgery
Work with you med onc and rad onc and potential refer to Tumor Board
Jul 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
32 years experience Family Medicine
Appropriate: That is a young age to be diagnosed with breast cancer. Fortunately, it was diagnosed and is ER+ which makes it easier to treat. The prescribed treatm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
What is nodal status: This is an area of controversy. If lymph nodes contain tumor, the answer is universally yes. If they do not have tumor, many oncologists would say w ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Caution!: These could be benign lumps and only need excision!not mastectomy. Your surgeon will explain all the options to you. Frozen pathology during surgery m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month