U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

do i have to feed my baby formula when i go back to work?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: You'll have to either "pump ahead" to store enough breast milk, or use commercial baby formula, if your baby is less than 12 months old.
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: No, you can definitely continue to breast feed, and will be succesful if you are commited to doing so. Hopefully your workplace has a private "breast pumping" room, so that you may pump and store milk for your infant during the workday.
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: Many women pump and freeze successfully while others have the ability to bring a baby to work and breast feed there. Ask your employer -- i certainly would have no trouble allowing an employee to breast feed at work if it raised her dedication and efficiency, and cut down on distractions (such as wondering if the caregiver is doing a good job).
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Depending on the situation at work, a breastfeeding mom may be able to have someone bring the baby in for the mom to breastfeed; or more likely, the mom will pump milk at work and bring it home at the end of each workday.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

What can be done for debilitating back pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Several things: Start with gentle but regular aerobic exercise (walking, cycling, water exercise). Build up core strength (tummy and back muscles). Eliminate tobacco use. If such simple measures have been ineffective, consult your primary doctor or a spine physician.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I breastfeed my baby if I have mastitis?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 45-year-old female asked:

Been trying for a baby for a while now would pro seed help me? If this don't work what drug can I take , my partner taken a sperm test already and ok

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shital Hubli
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Trying to conceive: You do not mention how long you have been trying. After 35 year of age if you have been trying to conceive for 4-6 months and have not succeded it is recommended that you seek professional help. Preseed is a sperm friendly lubricant that helps to relieve the vaginal dryness but does not aid in fertility. Gynecologists recommend this as the other lubricants are not sperm friendly.
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
