U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 40-year-old male asked:

gluc level 65 1.5 hours after eating 2 scarbbled eggs, some bacon, one slice of wheat bread & a few green grapes. is this a problem? i expected higher

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Be very happy: that you have normal glucose and insulin metabolism. Also, if it was a finger stick glucose, remember they aren't totally accurate and usually read low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How to kill head lice and most importantly the eggs?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Sibert
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
Shampoo and comb!: A thorough shampoo with l% Permethrin (nix) is the most effective over-the-counter treatment. This should kill all the live insects. Then it is very important to use a fine-tooth comb through the hair and remove all the tiny white eggs (nits). These may hatch later if not removed, and start the problem all over. There are also stronger prescription drugs that your dr. May recommend.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I only found one egg in my hair, do I still need to treat my lice?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Head lice eggs are laid at scalp level by sexually mature lice.You can have lice for ~10 days before they start laying& they are tiny & hard to see.You cannot assume that a casual mature louse laid one egg and then committed suicide. If it is there & really a nit, it means trouble. If you treated &just have a nit left over from prior infestation, just get rid of the nit & retreat if lice return.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is there an increased chance of conceiving twins after taking drugs for ivf/egg donations?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Burger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Possibly: If you have taken fertility medications to stimulate your ovaries for ivf in the past, this does not change your chance of twins currently. Spontaneous twins occur in <1% of pregnancies. However, if you take fertility medication during the cycle you conceive (e.g. Clomid, femara, or 'injectable' medications like gonal f, (follitropin alfa) menopurj, etc) you certainly can increase the chance of twins.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What does a class 3 allergy to eggs mean?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Martinez
Specializes in Allergy
High level allergy: When food allergies are evaluated by blood tests, the amount of allergic antibody (ige) against a particular food is quantified and a classification is assigned. The higher the class, the more antibody was found against that food. Class 0 has little or no ige detected while class 6 means very high levels were found. Most allergists feel class 3 or higher indicates significant allergy.
India
A 30-year-old female asked:

I am allergic to milk and eggs since birth, how can I improve my calcium levels?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Diet or supplement: Calcium is present in a number of non bovine products. Goat's milk, feta cheese, fortified orange juice, other milk substitutes, etc. It is also readily as a straight calcium pill, often sold with vitamin d added. Another simple source is "tums" that has calcium in its antacid tablets.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
