U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old female asked:

hit the center of proximal phalanx on my right pointer finger. swollen knot, bruising & painful bending. bruised or would raised knot mean fracture?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
Emergency Medicine 28 years experience
X-Ray: The only way to rule out a fracture is an x-ray. Swelling and pain can be a sign of either a bad bruise or fracture. I suggest seeing your doctor or going to an ER for evaluation. In the meantime, ice, elevation and immobilization of the affected joint, (try a popsicle stick and gauze), will help.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Fractures can swell: either locally or diffusely. A knot may mean there is a very bad bruise to skin or it could mean a fracture. A fracture in the finger can be nondislplaced meaning everyting moves well and is lined up so one does not necessarily have a great deformity, joint fractures or fractures in the plane of motion with swelling may not loo obvious except for pain and swelling. If symptoms persist, get seen


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
