A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor prescribed some medicine to heal my canker sores faster. is this healthy or is it healthier for me to just let it heal on it's own?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
I'm sure you will : Appreciate less scarring right? Apply it please.
Answered on Dec 20, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Donley
53 years experience Dentistry
Different toothpaste: Many canker sores are the result of using a toothpaste that has a foaming agent called sodium laurel sulfate. Use a paste that doesn't use this ingred ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Koos
20 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Oral Surgeon or: Dentist. They can treat chairside with a laser if their office is equipped with one, they can make sure these recurring "canker sores" are actually a ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
Discuss this with: your doctor. You may need to be on a prevention/maintenance dose fo an antiviral medicine for several months.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Greenhalgh
32 years experience Dentistry
Laser treatment: I am not aware that these can be completely prevented, however we have had tremendous success treating them with a laser. This can desensitize them an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month