U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will aldactone (spironolactone) clear my acne?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 55 years experience
NO: Aldactone (spironolactone) is a diuretic.It is not antibiotic, it will not take care of comedones or inflammation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Will aldactone (spironolactone) help clear my acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
It won't: If you have polycystic ovarian syndrome and abnormal facial hair it can slow facil and body hair growth but really won't help the acne much.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
