U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

i got loss of weight from 113 to 107 within 2 weeks. having meals as usual. nothing change in lifestyle. anything to worry? irregular bleeding on pill

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Umer Malik
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: Unintentional weight loss is not normal. Please see a doctor. If the only symptoms are irregular bleeding, a doctor need to examine the cervix and do a pap smear. Other causes of weight loss should also be looked at


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about belly pain and bleeding at two months?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Bleeding in the first trimester suggests possible miscarriage. It can also be due to other causes. Cramping and bleeding together are worrisome. In all cases it is best for women to contact their OB providers for an evaluation and diagnosis.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I manage bleeding and swollen gums while i'm pregnant?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Gargles: Warm salt water gargles are the best way to manage bleeding gums.
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
