U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

i just did an at home brazilian (nads brazilian wax) and i used one wooden spatula the whole time!! will i get infection & can i use witch hazel aftr?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 35 years experience
Probably not: Keep the area clean, wash with warm soaks and non detergent soaps. I would prefer a topical antibiotic like bacitracin , Neosporin or triple antibiotic Ointment on the area for a few days until all the open areas are healed. I think its better than witch H. Make sure you are not allergic to any of these antibiotics if so don't use it
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Witch hazel: I don't know if you will develop an infection. Many witch hazel products contain alcohol - that could cause a burning sensation on broken skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
