U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mansura, LA
A 24-year-old male asked:

two days ago i started with a minor toothache. it's become very severe very quickly. i can feel the pain deep below the affected tooth by pressing a spot on half an inch above my chin. i believe it to be an abscess but the pain is completely unbearable. m

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Go to the: Dentist, nothing you can do, will just get worse and serious
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Ok...: So call a dentist and be seen ASAP. It will not heal itself on its own.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Dental abscess: A tooth abscess won't go away without treatment. A dental abscess is a collection of pus that forms in your teeth or gums as a result of a bacterial infection. The dentist will treat a tooth abscess by draining it and getting rid of the infection. For the pain control and inflammation take OTC NSAIDs See a dentist ASAP.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
