U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 32-year-old female asked:

Did glucose tolerance test(s) and hormones, testosterone etc all normal. only lh a little high. have pcos, spotting/bleeding, normal pap. is it pcos?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Kelly
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Maybe not: You need 2 out of these 3 categories in order to be diagnosed with PCOS (following one set of criteria anyway). Very irregular menstrual cycles, high testosterone levels (which causes male type hair growth), or polycystic ovaries. We also expect to see diabetes or pre-diabetes (metabolic syndrome). So you don't have any of these criteria from what you've said. And so you prob DON'T have PCOS.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
