U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Corpus Christi, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

my son is almost 11 months old and nurses 2 times at night. could i start doing the slimquick pure?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Can you wait?: Although most of the listed ingredients should be safe for your baby, the extra caffeine, artificial sweeteners and food dyes are concerning (these are not things an infant should be exposed to). Initiating a regular exercise program in conjunction with a reduced fat and sugar diet would be much healthier for you and your baby.
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Suggest no: The child depends on you for nutrition. Unless you are planning to quit I would not. Dieting is important but can be done safely and still provide the child nutrition. Would consult a dietician for advice of how to diet at the same time to nurse. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will adding cereal to my baby's bottle at night help him sleep better?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: This is a common myth, and there is no direct relationship between cereal and sleeping. However, in babies with acid reflux (gerd) thickening the feeds with cereal may decrease the reflux, which can lessen their pain and might allow them to rest better.
A member asked:

Can I bottle feed my baby at night?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Yes: Bottle feeding at night is fine. Do not put your baby to bed with a bottle though, as this causes tooth decay.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:

I feel weak and heart is racing at night. I wake up with a startle.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Need evaluation: You may just have anxiety but with heart is racing you need to get evaluate to make sure that your heartb is fine.You also need blood test to check for thyroid problems as well.
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

I had and colin oscopy a month ago and every since i've been having day flashes and hot flashes at night and what can I do for them.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Go back to doctor: This is not normal and needs a rapid diagnosis because it may be a complication of the colonoscopy which can become rapidly worse and very severe. Do not delay, see the colonoscopist asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
