U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A female asked:

i had my period for 2weeks straight now. started out light but got really heavy i have no cramps. and i'm on birth control, nexplanon. is this normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: unfortunately this is an expected and frustrating side effect of the progesterone implant.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes, yes!: Occasionally the implant system will allow breakthrough bleeding to continue beyond a reasonable time frame. If this continues over the next 3 months a change in methods may be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
