A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Paps smear test. I am a virgin but how to prove it when questioned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Confusing question: You mention a pap smear and then talk about virginity. The need to do surveillance for cervical cancer does not stop if you are not sexually active. Some triggers of this problem are related to sex, but not all. The procedure can be done with minimal intrusion in a modified pelvic exam, but it should not be avoided due to your status.Newer technology can also supplement the exam.
Answered on Sep 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maritza Baez
16 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: As long as your are 21 or older, yes you need a pap smear to look for cervical cancer or abnormal cells in the cervix.
2
2 comments
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
You're not the first: Docs have special equipment to that permit this to be done without disturbing your hymen. You may be uncomfortable asking but talk with the clinic nur ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience in Pathology
Retained fluid?: Menstrual flow with intact hymen may not be as smooth as without it and some retained seum may continue to ooze for a while. Of course there are also ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Probably not: but you should ask your gyn just to be sure. Abnormal Pap smears can be caused by vaginal inflammation or infection, but not with IUD's.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month