U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Pamidronate aka (apd) treatment to enhance bone strength, is this effective?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Hi. Bisphosphates, of which pamidronate is an IV example, are effective treatments for osteoporosis. The fact that pamidronate does not have FDA approval for osteoporosis does not speak to the mechanism or the science. It is effective, but insurance may not cover it for osteoporosis since it is not FDA approved for that use. At age 39, I hope someone has done a thorough eval. for poor bone strengt


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will pamidronate aka (apd) treatment enhance bone strength?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Singer
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Somewhat.: Pamidronate prevents bone loss and strengthens bone somewhat. There are better drugs such as terparatide and denosumab.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
