U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sioux Falls, SD
A 18-year-old female asked:

Should i be worried about my babies health if i still smoke cigarettes at 5 weeks ? i'm trying to cut down but can't quit cold turkey.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
You should: smoking in pregnancy, even passive smoking should be avoided, it poses several health hazards to yourself and to your unborn child, nothing more can be said, goodluck with your trial to quit, you definitely can
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Keep trying: We know the nicotine has a negative effect on the quality of your placenta and how well it transfers nutrients. Its effect is dose related, so the fewer smokes you do the less it messes with baby.Keep at it. Don't worry about a cleft palate or 3 eyes or other scary stuff. You just don't need a shrimpy baby with a possibility of learning issues later in life who grows up wanting to smoke.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
