A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is cellulitis a staph infection?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
It could be: Cellulitis can be caused by a number of different bacteria. Usually streptococcus or staphylococcus is involved but other bacteria are often the culprits as well.
Answered on Mar 26, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Adam Nally
39 years experience Family Medicine
Not always: The most common cellulitis pathogens (bacteria) are beta-hemolytic streptococci (groups a, b, c, g, and f) and staphylococcus aureus, including methicillin-resistant strains (mrsa). There are gram-negative aerobic bacteria that are identified in a minority of cases. Fungal infections can also cause cellulits.
Answered on Mar 26, 2020
6
6 thanks
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience Wound care
What's the cause?: Cellulitis is basically a visible inflammation (itis) of the skin and soft tissues (red, hot, swollen and tender) . It can be caused by many things including sunburn (radiation), trauma (sprained ankle) or poor vein circulation (stasis dermatitis). It need not be caused by bacteria. If you have repeated episodes of this, get to a wound care or vascular specialist, the diagnoses you have is wrong.
Answered on Mar 26, 2020
Dr. Robert Dorsey
35 years experience Wound care
Possibly: The two most common organisms causing cellulitis are bacteria called staph and strep.
Answered on Mar 26, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Stick with vanco!: Your doctor is correct. Past antibiotics that "work for you" are irrelevant. Infection cure depends only on the bacteria causing it and whic ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Yes Ma'am: Although your antibiotic regimen should be adequate to treat resistant Staph infections, fever and chills is concerning for systemic infection which m ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Fete
Dr. Eric Fete answered
21 years experience Emergency Medicine
No redness: it should get less red and less swollen. pain should go away as well. basically the skin will look more and more normal and any discomfort should go ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month