A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what's your chances of getting pregnant if you have had the marina iud for a little over 6 years ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD: Several studies have shown that the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is still over 98% effective at 7 years. So you have approx. a 2% chance at 6 years. It is only approved by the FDA for 5 years.
Answered on Aug 31, 2014
Dr. John Paas
Dr. John Paas answered
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low, but a big risk: The Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD should be removed after five years if used for contraception. It probably lasts significantly longer than 5 years, but YOU SHOULD NOT RELY ON IT ANY LONGER, and use alternate (backup) birth control until you can have it removed. Pregnancies that occur with the IUD in place can be very problematic. It is NOT worth the risk.
Answered on May 31, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carline Louis-Jacques
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy with IUD: Sounds like you both are not on the same page. I recommend that you see a marriage counselor to resolve this because no matter what happens one of you ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Depends: A IUD is a device for contraception. It basically creates a hostile environment for a fertilized egg. Once it is removed fertility should return immed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unknown: Each women is different in their ability to regain normal ovulatory function after Depo-Provera and iud. Usually within 6mos to a year.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Not long at all.: Upon iud removal conception is possible and likely at your age; take Folic Acid 1-5 mg daily and continue with sexual activity as soon as the Mirena ( ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month