A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had mirena (levonorgestrel) for almost 5 months. regular periods that lasted longer then before i had it, now a week late?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Mirena (levonorgestrel): The failure rate of mirena (levonorgestrel) is very small I would check or be checked to be sure it is still in If you have been regular and now are late you may want to check a pregnancy test
Answered on Dec 31, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Potential pregnancy: IUDs may fail - so if a woman on a Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD has had regular periods and all of a sudden misses her period, a pregnancy test would s ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See doctor: If hpt was done correctly, you could be pregnant. See your doctor for a blood test for HCG and ultrasound examination.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Below: Wait ten days, then do the HPT
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
13 years experience Family Medicine
Mirena (levonorgestrel): It's common especially on the Mirena (levonorgestrel) to get some spotting or abnormal bleeding. I've seen this happen even 2 years out. If, after y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month