U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 28-year-old male asked:

I hav high monocyte, liver enzyme alt\u0026#40;mild pain under right rib\u0026#41;,hiv neg after 8 mon; ebv igg pos, cmv igg pos, igm norm; am i hiv fre of all symp?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: You should have had your HIV assay turn positive by this time. The other findings are either trivial orsomething to discuss with your physician but do not suggest HIV infection.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for writing a clarification to me. You've told me that you now have a lasting fever. If this is above 100, and not just a slight elevation into the 99's that might just be you, it needs to be evaluated by a physician. It's more likely to be a deep infection such as TB and this is what needs to be ruled out. If more love comes your way, please use barrier protection.
Sep 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
