A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can increased estrogen from pregnancy cause a splenic hemangioma to grow more quickly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: No it cannot.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes & yes: You pretty much know the answers. An increase in size of course makes them more noticeable. Bleeding makes them more noticeable, otherwise, why would ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: An Estrogen patch will not cause a false positive pregnancy test
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Travis McCoy
21 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not usually: They typically don't change symptoms. If in a fresh cycle, the high Progesterone levels in your body can make the symptoms more prominent.
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Certainly: Every woman is different, and not every OCP is appropriate for every woman. There are may OCPs out there with differences in the types and dosages of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month