A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am a female who received unprotected oral sex (cunninglus) with a possibly hiv+ person. person has good oral health. should i be worried?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possible HIV exposur: Yes it is possible that you may have been exposed to the virus if your partner is HIV+. Seek medical attention urgently. Avoid any unprotected intercourse at least until you have final confirmation of your negative serology. Assume everyone is STD+. HIV transmission is through body fluids, mostly blood and semen, but it can be in Saliva. It has nothing to do with apparent "good oral health".
Answered on Aug 30, 2014
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Having unprotected sex in any form puts one at risk for contracting sexually transmitted diseases.
Answered on Aug 30, 2014
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: This is contact with infectious body fluids and ideally you should sttr hiv prophlactic treatment immediatiel and be tested and retested befor stoppong the treatment. See a doctor as soon as possible
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Not Likely: There is not much evidence of documented transmission from Oral fluids. Blood and semen are much more likely to cause transmission. But nothing is 100% safe but abstinence.
Answered on Aug 31, 2014
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
Dr. Edwin Ishoo commented
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
although in the early years of the epidemic, HIV was rarely isolated in saliva, or was only isolated in small quantities,2 the development of more sensitive polymerase chain reaction (PCR) methods has led to a greater frequency of detecting HIV RNA in saliva.one study found that saliva was detectable in 91% of people during primary infection and 82% of people in untreated, chronic infection. Viral
Aug 30, 2014
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Also your partner needs to know his HIV status. HIV testing can be done very quickly and cheaply. No reason to not know his current HIV status.
Aug 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Get tested: You will need be tested for STD in addition to HIV. Be more careful and selective next time.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Why do you ask?: Hiv is more likely to be transmitted if the infectious load falls on an area that's already abraded / ulcerated / inflamed. "strong immune system" is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Not at all: You should not worry before you have a test to determine if you have HIV or another sexually transmitted disease. Simply make an appointment with yo ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Very unlikely: HIV is very seldom transmitted this way. Nobody knows why. You can get syphilis and/or gonorrhea from this stuff, and that's bad enough. Please be car ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month