A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pain has subsided (predominately) from hemorrhoids when using bathroom.wiped hard yesterday - blood morn. not evening. can i resume anal sex w/ bf?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Uo to You: your condition will flare up.
Answered on Aug 30, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Adam Lewis
Dr. Adam Lewis commented
34 years experience Neurosurgery
You need more time to heal and more lubricants
Aug 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Lister
27 years experience General Surgery
Possibly: Bleeding after a bowel movement is often caused by a hemorrhoid or a small tear, but it can also be the only warning that you get of a much more serio ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lal answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
GI consult: Based on your symptoms you need further evaluation . Consider gastroenterologist for more evaluation
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nicole Basa
20 years experience General Surgery
Pain: What you are describing may be a thrombosed external hemorrhoid versus a perianal abscess. If it is severely painful and purplish in color it is a he ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
It will hurt: Apply increased friction to an already irritated hemorrhoid does not sound like a pleasant experience. Probably best to hold off until it is healed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month