U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old male asked:

can trickaminalsis develop from an un treated yeast infection while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Candace Cato
Family Medicine 16 years experience
NO: Trichomoniasis is caused by a completely different organism from a yeast infection. Trichomoniasis is caused by a protozoa and Yeast infections are caused by fungi typically with the name Candida
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Trichomoniasis ?: Trichomoniasis does not come from a yeast infection. It is a sexually transmitted disease that comes from sexual contact with another person who has the infection. If you have this infection you need treatment/medication and so does your sexual partner.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What can I do for a yeast infection in pregnancy?

8 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Treat it: If you are sure that it is a yeast infection you can treat it with over-the-counter Miconazole (monostat). However, you must be certain that it is not cervical mucus, normal (physiologic) pregnancy discharge or a bacterial infection. If you are not sure or your symptoms do not resolve with treatment ask your healthcare provider to examine you and look at the discharge under a microscope to be sure.
TX
A 19-year-old male asked:

I am 8mnths pregnant and im getting a yeast infection. Do I absolutely need to see my dr and have him check me or can I buy something at the store?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Beatrice Desper
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Can try OTC Monistat: It is worth it to try an otc med. However if not without sxs in a few days an appointment would be indicated.
A 18-year-old member asked:

My first time having a yeast infection was when I got pregnant but ever since then i've gotten them. Whats the problem or why? (no longer pregnant)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
May be reinfected: It is possible that your significant other is carrying the candida on the skin of the penis and reinfecting you, or that your GI tract is heavily colonized. You could try using an antifungal cream on your partner's penis and if this does not work you could treat your vaginal infection and simultaneously take Fluconazole orally and maintain it for a month, at least through one period.
Springfield, IL
A 30-year-old female asked:

What can you take for a yeast infection while pregnant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Yeast infection: Please seek the advice of your ob. However, intravaginal suppositories (monistat) are available otc. For intestinal yeast infection, probiotics should help. Refrain from oral medications like Diflucan (fluconazole) as much as possible during your pregnancy.
MA
A 22-year-old male asked:

What affects can yeast infection creams have on pregnancy?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
None : Topical yeast medications are safe for use in pregnancy.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
