U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

headache and dizziness when moving head. had lots of neurological exams at doctors office this year. all were good. possibility of it being tumor?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CT/ MRI: If CT/ MRI is negative, no tumor. If MRA is negative, no vascular anomaly. So inner ear problem is possible.
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
Seriously?: Do you WANT it to be a tumor or do you want it NOT to be a tumor? My preference would be not. Please repost your question specifying how many is "lots," who did these neurological exams (specialist or nonspecialist), and what you mean by "good." Did anyone examine you looking specifically for inner-ear problems? The inner ear is where your balance organs are located.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Does having a slow heart beat cause dizziness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Poor blood flow: The balance centers of the brain depend on good blood flow to the brain. If the heart is beating slowly or is not pumping enough blood into the brain, you will feel dizzy. First is to lie down so that the blood flow does not have to go uphill. Next is to lift the legs to be sure enough blood is getting into the heart. If the brain does not get enough blood flow, you can pass out and fall.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
