A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have RA and taking mtx and enbrel (etanercept) .can I do a plastic surgery for my breasts and is there a side effect?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tarik Hadid
17 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Possible..: The chronic inflammation from RA may slow down the healing process. Also these medications lower the immune system. Therefore, your risk for infection may be higher than am average person. Check with your doctors before planning things.
Answered on Jul 17, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: If your disease is well controlled on these meds, your future is bright. The fact that you have RA should therefore not play a major role in your life ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Lages
67 years experience in Rheumatology
Yes: Menstrual periods can vary in duration and spacing and yours is normal. Methotrexate and Enbrel (etanercept) are good drugs for active Rheumatoid Art ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
Switch!: If not ccp antibody positive i would doubt ra. I would switch to Humira (adalimumab) 40 mg per week. Leflunomide would be an option!
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience in Rheumatology
RA: and/or Enbrel (etanercept) should have no direct correlation with issues in your breast, go to your Gyn for thorough exam.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month