A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my dr prescribed hydroxychloroquine 200mg a day for skin lupus. how will this effect my weight?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Rupp
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Should Not: Patients who are given hydroxychloroquine for lupus do not usually experience weight gain with this drug.
Answered on Aug 29, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
There are: There are a variety of rashes associated with plaquenil--chronic use can sometimes cause a grey-brown undertone but photosensitive rashes can occur as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vijay Karia
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, hydroxychloroquine is effective for many discoid and systematic lupus patients.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Weissman
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Lupus: Lups is a very difficult diagnosis to make correctly, since there are many diagnostic criteria, and test results are not 100% accurate for this condit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not typically: These drugs are commonly used for connective tissue disease. They have no recognized adverse interactions. Hope your condition improves soon!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month