A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my ferritin is very high; my hb1ac and blood glucose are also high. i am feeling sick lately. can all three of these lab results be linked?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be related: Ferritin is an acute phase reactant in addition to a marker of iron stores. So if you have any inflammatory processes going on, like an infection, it can be elevated. Hyperglycemia alone doesn't tend to cause markedly elevated levels, though elevated ferritin levels do seem to be associated with increased risk of developing diabetes. But an infection/inflammation can worsen your blood sugars.
Answered on Aug 28, 2014
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Hereditary hemochromatosis is a disease of uncontrolled iron absorption from the gut, leading to damage to tissues & organs from iron deposits. A marker of this is high ferritin (a protein that can store iron). An organ damaged is the pancreas, so A1c & blood glucose can rise as diabetes develops. Blood tests can diagnose hemochromatosis. Individual diagnosis requires clinic evaluation/testing.
Answered on Nov 20, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Mark Roberto
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Well stated.
Aug 29, 2014
Dr. Rachel Chastanet
33 years experience Bariatrics
Diabetes?: Diabetes Mellitus type II, the type associated with obesity, is a mismatch of the available insulin to the amount of carbohydrates consumed. This results in high glucose (blood sugar) levels. The Hemoglobin A1c is like a 2-3 month average of the blood sugar. If the glucose is up, the A1C will be up as well. Ferritin is a measure of iron stores, but will also go up with any inflammation.
Answered on Aug 28, 2014
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Maybe: The high glucose and HgA!C are linked. HGA1c indicates the long term average glucose and the glucose the current level. The ferritin indcates your iron stores. Very high iron levels are associated with iron storage disease which can also be linked. Ask your doctor about these and he will explain what it means in your particular situation.
Answered on May 20, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mark Roberto
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes: High Ferritin can sometimes indicate inflammation, but the combination of high ferritin and diabetes could indicate the presence of Hemochromatosis (genetic). Is your Diabetes recent onset? I strongly urge you to see a Dr; there is a simple blood test for Hemochromatosis- which is easily treated by periodic phlebotomy. Also, you need tested for other disorders which can cause your abnormal labs.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Anemia: If you have heavy menses, they can cause severe iron deficient anemia. Alternative causes should be considered if this not the case; specifically a ga ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Do not worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: There is a separate and distinct test for pregnancy. It requires measurement of HCG hormone level in blood.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Iron deficiency: It appears you have very low 'storage' iron -the ferritin. So if you supplement iron back, you should improve. Iron supplements are at CVS/drug stores ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month