U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 23-year-old female asked:

is a cold a sign of an impending heart attack in a 23 yo female. dont smoke or drink and dont do drugs?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
Pediatrics 31 years experience
No: These are the typical signs: Chest discomfort. Most heart attacks involve discomfort in the center of the chest that lasts more than a few minutes, or that goes away and comes back. It can feel like uncomfortable pressure, squeezing, fullness or pain. Discomfort in other areas of the upper body. Symptoms can include pain or discomfort in one or both arms, the back, neck, jaw or stomach. Shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort. Other signs may include breaking out in a cold sweat, nausea or lightheadedness.
Dr. Philip Ewing
Pediatrics 19 years experience
Very, very unlikely: Heart attacks are very uncommon in people of your age unless there is a personal history of heart disease or cocaine use. Cold symptoms are typically much milder than those of a heart attack - they should improve with symptom control. Also focus on controlling your anxiety triggers. Although rare, sertraline can cause problems with the heart rhythm so your should contact your prescribing doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Does having a slow heart beat cause dizziness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Poor blood flow: The balance centers of the brain depend on good blood flow to the brain. If the heart is beating slowly or is not pumping enough blood into the brain, you will feel dizzy. First is to lie down so that the blood flow does not have to go uphill. Next is to lift the legs to be sure enough blood is getting into the heart. If the brain does not get enough blood flow, you can pass out and fall.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
