A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what are the chances of decompensated cirrhosis being missed by 3 ultrasounds, 2 fibroscans and a contrast ct scan?? am i worrying unnecessarily?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Cirrhosis: Your question is not clear. If you have cirrhosis the diagnosis would be thru a liver biopsy, but quite unusual to have all the tests you list not showing abnormalities suggesting the presence of cirrhosis. Why do you suspect you have this? Age 30 is very unusual for decompensated cirrhosis, and you should discuss this with your doctor. If this is anxiety see a therapist. Best wishes.
Answered on Aug 29, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Dorit Benmoha
25 years experience Internal Medicine
But why were all these scans necesaary and still a question of cirrhosis,,doesnt make sense,,,,and yes about the liver bx,ofcourse but problem here there is no dx of any liver disease just usless tests
Aug 27, 2014
Dr. Dorit Benmoha
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Cirrhosis: Should be clinically dx by exam rather then relying on scans,,if you need a scan to tell you pt has cirrhosis,,,theres a biger problem
Answered on Aug 29, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Liver biopsy is gold standard for determining how much fibrosis and how close to cirrhosis
Aug 27, 2014
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: if imaging, physical examination and blood work are good you are good. Address your anxiety disorder and see your doctor
Answered on Aug 29, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Dorit Benmoha
25 years experience Internal Medicine
We shouldt practice defensive medicine,,we need to listen to the pt complaint ,use our knowledge and palpation skills
Aug 27, 2014
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
I believe so: Combining these various imaging techniques enhances the chance of diagnostic accuracy so you should be reassured. I note you have anxiety so this is probably kicking in. I wonder if you are worrying about the effects of alcohol? Too much alcohol can certainly aggravate anxiety and liver disease, My approach would be to focus on cirrhosis prevention by avoiding all things toxic to the liver.
Answered on Mar 12, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
As I read it...: ...your AST and ALT are normal, which accounts for why your fibroscan and CT scan showed nothing. Your stated concern about the AST/ALT ratio may hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not to my knowledge: Cirrhosis by histology is scar and nodules. This is not soft and squishy. If your laboratory values are normal and the CT scan normal then it seems l ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Shen
30 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
A combination: Your physician will need a combination of blood and imaging tests as a start, unfortunately, a biopsy will be the definite answer. Wish you the best l ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You are okay man!: A Biosy that is adequate and that does not show cirrhosis rules out cirrhosis and our question is how to help a thoughtful guy like yourself to be com ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month