A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

recently i've been bruising just from leaving on my desk or having my laptop on my lap. should i see my doctor about it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Zull
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Yes: Easy bruising may indicate a low platelet count. It may mean nothing as well. You should get checked if it continues. Avoid aspirin in the meantime
Answered on Sep 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Mangus
21 years experience Transplant Surgery
May be liver problem: The liver has been functions such as producing proteins, blood clotting factors, modulating your blood glucose and excreting bilirubin. If you have li ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Complex issue: This is a complex issue in patient with multiple medical problems and we don't have all relevant data about his medical status, age and history to ans ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Demaria
37 years experience General Surgery
Bruising : Bruising is a sign of bleeding under the skin it is not "normal" but may not be dangerous either your surgeon is in the best position to determine if ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month