A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

tumor in my chest and if it's benign and has to be removed it would need heart surgery. would that mean recovery requires a clean room?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Very rare situation.: I am not sure what you mean but the operating is always very clean and the hospital rooms are generally pretty clean. Any heart surgery pt is cared for in post op "clean" environment. Need not worry about the room being clean as it taken as a given. Best wishes.
Answered on Aug 27, 2014
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
?: Not sure I get the gist of your question.
Answered on Jan 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Greenfield
36 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: Obviously a serious combination of problems, but survival is certainly very possible.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
CABG: There are forms of CABG which require only a small incision rather than a full sternly splitting operation. All cases are not appropriate for minimal ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Georgina Sehapayak
60 years experience Cardiology
Yes,it does: Heart bypss surgery does require that the surgeon open the chest,to be able to work on the arteries which feed the heart(and would be unaccesible o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Georgina Sehapayak
60 years experience Cardiology
Heart bypass surgery: Yes,heart bypass surgery does require that the surgeon 'crack the chest open',so that he may be able to work on the heart vessels whih are unaccesi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month