A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hiv test antibody and p24 antigen(cmia) done after 5 months 15 days after possible exposure came out non reactive. is this result satisfactory. help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
HIV?: Very low likelihood of HIV infection with those test results. Greater than 97% of people are positive by 3 months and virtually all are positive at 6 months.
Answered on Aug 14, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
At this point: You're basically at the six month mark and more than 99% of persons with a HIV exposure, if they are going to be HIV (+) will test positive at this po ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Conclusive at 6+ wk: Official advice by many agencies is that stand-alone HIV antibody tests are not conclusive until 3 months. However, with the modern tests in current u ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV: Yes. Of course. You do not have HIV.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Negative: You do not have HIV. Your test would be accurate easily by week twelve post exposure. The test is valid and you do not have HIV.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month