U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

could the pain relieve drug aleve (naproxen) have severe side effects like bleeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Saunders
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Alleve: Is a nonsteroidal anti inflammatory drug like Motrin and can result in excessive bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for the pain relieve drug Aleve (naproxen) to have severe side effects like bleeding?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Absolutely: Aleve (naproxen) cause causes ulcers, gastritis and significant GI bleeding, especially with longer term use.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
