U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 25-year-old female asked:

My dr. prescribed me vibramycin (doxycycline) ab &garamycin cream for mild cellulitis in upper eye lid dt a mosquito bite..is this treatment suitable??

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gehrig Harris
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Good treatment: For a mild cellulitis you should be fine to use a topical anitbiotic like Vibramycin (doxycycline) and/or Tobramycin. I usually use one or the other but both together is fine.
Dr. Matthew Goren
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
Maybe: If you truly have cellulitis you will need a systemic antibiotic and not just a cream.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
