U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 51-year-old female asked:

dear doctors. should i be alarmed of the ct scan result showed:- focal adenomyosis at the gallbladder fundus n probable hepatic cyst.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Depends on findings: Adenomyosis of the gallbladder appears to be a harmless incidental (= unexpected & not related to study reason) finding on radiologic studies, typically no symptoms. Liver cysts are common; CT scan usually can tell if harmless or not. Depending on degree of suspicion, if CT cannot tell or if cyst is large, might repeat CT in a few months, test the fluid, occasionally remove cyst, or other tests.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Doctors sometimes request a bone scan, CT or MRI scan before deciding on the best course of treatment. Why is this?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rishi Kumar
Dr. Rishi Kumaranswered
Anesthesiology 8 years experience
Find/confirm illness: With any imaging method (mri, ultrasound, etc...), the pros/cons must be weighed. What information will the imaging provide to arrive at a diagnosis? Is it cost effective (although patients seldom worry about the cost)? Do i need a live, real-time view (as in ultrasound) or a more detailed view (as in ct/mri)? Is the patient at higher risk of harm from radiation (try to avoid in pregnancy), etc...
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
