U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 18-year-old female asked:

i had braces in hsand had my bottom wisdom teeth removed after. my top w. teeth are growing and i can feel movement.will they go back to normal after?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Per Freitag
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: but wear your retainers daily to minimize shift
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Shifting: All to often post-Orthodontic relapse is due to insufficient retainer compliance, and the problem becomes noticeable about the time the wisdom teeth erupt. Destabilization may not be possible. Go see your Orthodontist now, and take your retainers with you. You may be OK, but you need to have this checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
